Data Privacy Statement - Data Subjects

FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE AND AUTHORISATION

This fair processing notice and Authorisation ("Notice and Authorisation") applies to personal information collected and processed in connection with this survey. Healthy Place to Work Ireland is a workplace consulting and training firm that helps companies identify, create and sustain healthy workplaces through the development of a sustainable workplace environment. Your employer has asked Healthy Place to Work to assess your workplace and/or to consider your organisation for one or more of our certification standard. As a result, we are providing your organisation’s employees with the included survey. Your responses to the survey are intended to help us understand your perceptions of what makes a healthy workplace and you’re your employer can do to make it better.

You can contact us at any time if you have any questions or to exercise any of your rights described below.
Healthy Place to Work
College House
71/73 Rock Road
Blackrock
Co. Dublin

Email:               info@healthyplacetowork.ie

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED IN CONNECTION WITH THE SURVEY
INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOUR EMPLOYER
Your organisation provides us with your e-mail address and/or postal address so that Healthy Place to Work Ireland can contact you regarding your participation in the survey. In addition, your organisation provides us with limited demographic information about you in order to expedite the survey process and ensure accurate survey results. Such demographic information may include your gender, job level or location. If you decide to take the survey, this information will already be included in the survey.
INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU
If you decide to take the survey, Healthy Place to Work Ireland collects the survey responses you choose to submit. Except for some limited demographic information, the survey consists solely of open-ended questions regarding your perceptions of what makes a healthy workplace culture and what your organisation can do to make it better. Once the survey process is complete, your organisation only receives reports and assessments containing de-identified data. If you take the survey, we remove and delete any information that directly identifies you and/or associates you with your survey responses once the survey process is complete. If you do not take the survey, we will delete any personal information received from your organisation once the survey process is complete.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION AND POTENTIAL USES
We process your survey responses and other personal information described in this Notice and Authorisation for the following purposes and uses:
·       Contact you and seek your participation in the survey;
·       Assess your organisation’s workplace culture, and create reports and assessment regarding your workplace culture and ways to improve it;
·       Develop and improve your organisation’s workplace culture, policies and procedures;
·       Benchmark your organisation’s workplace culture against other companies;
·       Consider your organisation for Healthy Place to Work certification
·       Investigate or prevent an actual or suspected crime or injury to ourselves or others; and
·       Respond to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or as otherwise required by law.Your personal information is not used for direct marketing purposes.

PARTIES WITH ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Healthy Place to Work does not share your personal information with any third parties except where:
·       We engage third-party service providers to assist us with the processing activities identified in this Notice and Authorisation. In these situations, we only allow service providers to use your personal information as necessary to perform activities on our behalf or to comply with a legal requirement, and they are required to maintain the information in confidence. A list of service providers with access to your personal information can be found below;
·       It is necessary to investigate or prevent an actual or suspected crime or injury to ourselves or others, if required by law, or in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials; and
·       As otherwise required by law. Healthy Place to Work

SERVICE PROVIDERS
Trust Lab Ltd, 235 Charlemont, Griffith Avenue, Dublin 9
Advanced Network Solutions, 2 Lyncon Court, Snugborough, IDA Business & Technology Park, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15  

ANONYMISED  INFORMATION TRANSFERRED TO GREAT PLACE INC OUTSIDE THE EEA
Healthy Place to Work does not transfer any directly identifiable personal information outside of the EEA. If and to the extent that anonymised survey data constitutes "personal information" under applicable law, we share anonymised survey results only.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY AND OBJECT
YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATIONYou have the right to obtain the following information from us:
·       Confirmation as to whether or not your personal information is being processed by Healthy Place to Work; and
·       If we are processing your personal information:
o   Purposes of the processing;
o   Categories of data concerned;
o   Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information is disclosed, including the identity of any service providers we use to process your personal information on our behalf;
o   Details of any transfers of your personal information to non-European countries; and
o   Copy of the personal information being processed and of any available information as to the source of the information, except where prohibited by law. You have the right to obtain this information from Healthy Place to Work Ireland at reasonable intervals and without excessive delay, unless we are prohibited by law from sharing such information or where it is necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of others.
YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFY INACCURATE PERSONAL INFORMATION
Healthy Place to Work Ireland takes reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is accurate, and where necessary, kept up to date. If it is determined that your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, we take every reasonable step to correct it.
YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can object to the processing of your personal information if it is processed unlawfully. Further, if you allow us to process your personal information as described in this Notice and Authorisation, you can later withdraw your consent at any time (in which case, we will no longer process your personal information, anonymize it or delete it, as appropriate).To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information listed in this Notice and Authorisation.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Healthy Place to Work employs commercially reasonable technical, physical, administrative and organizational safeguards designed to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information, including measures aimed at protecting personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. In addition, we contractually require all service providers that process your personal information on our behalf to implement and maintain commercially reasonable technical, physical, administrative and organizational safeguards designed to protect your personal information.

TIMEFRAME FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Healthy Place to Work processes your survey responses and other personal information relating to the survey for no longer than is necessary to satisfy the purposes described in this Notice and Authorisation or as required by law. Once we adequately satisfy these purposes, we either delete your personal information relating to the survey or keep it only in a form that does not allow you to be identified.

UPDATES
We will update our Data Privacy statement from time to time.  Any updates will be made available to you on our website.

COMPLAINTS
You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority.You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at
Post: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois
Phone:  1890 252 231
Email:    info@dataprotection.ie